20 models to compare

Does a higher-output ice maker hold more ice?

Daily output and basket size differ. Newair's Countertop Nugget has a larger basket than its 50 lb/day model, despite the lower daily rating.

Output is a maker rating, not ice waiting on the counter.

Disclosure: Havenraft participates in the Amazon Associates Program and may earn commissions from qualifying purchases through product links on this site.

With no preferences selected: Costway Portable Countertop Ice Maker is one option to compare. The first fit with a product link is Euhomy Countertop Nugget Ice Maker.

No hands-on testingMethod and sources

Euhomy Countertop Nugget Ice Maker · first with a product link

Model / item: IM-06D-HM
  • First ice: 15 min.
  • Footprint: 109.7 sq in.
What to note:

Daily output: 34 lb.

Check price on Amazon

If you choose Up to 33 lb for daily output, the first option with a product link becomes Euhomy Luna Series Crescent Ice Maker.

20 countertop ice makers compared; 8 have a product-page link.

The picks

5 options to compare

Compare the details that matter to your setup.

An option to compare

Costway Portable Countertop Ice Maker

Daily output: 26 lb.

Model / item: EP24228

Key details

  • Basket capacity: 1.5 lb.

What to note

First ice: 6 min.

Daily output: 26 lbFirst ice: 6 minBasket capacity: 1.5 lb
See all 12 specs
Daily output26 lb
First ice6 min
Basket capacity1.5 lb
Footprint133 sq in
Reservoir2.2 qt
Self cleaningNo
Nugget iceNo
App connectedNo
Clear iceNo
Width9 1/2 in
Depth14 in
Height13 in

12 of 12 specs available · source checked July 1, 2026 · Source ↗

First with a product link

Euhomy Countertop Nugget Ice Maker

First ice: 15 min.

Model / item: IM-06D-HM

Key details

  • Footprint: 109.7 sq in.

What to note

Daily output: 34 lb.

Daily output: 34 lbFirst ice: 15 minBasket capacity: 1.8 lb
See all 12 specs
Daily output34 lb
First ice15 min
Basket capacity1.8 lb
Footprint109.7 sq in
Reservoir2.6 qt
Self cleaningYes
Nugget iceYes
App connectedNo
Clear iceNo
Width9.45 in
Depth11.61 in
Height12.99 in

12 of 12 specs available · source checked July 1, 2026 · Source ↗
Amazon · Link recorded September 4, 2026

Check price on Amazon
Daily output: Over 33 lb

Dreo Linna Countertop Ice Maker

Daily output: 44 lb.

Model / item: IC311S

Key details

  • Basket capacity: 3.3 lb.

What to note

First ice: 6 min.

Daily output: 44 lbFirst ice: 6 minBasket capacity: 3.3 lb
See all 12 specs
Daily output44 lb
First ice6 min
Basket capacity3.3 lb
Footprint141.1 sq in
Reservoir2.1 qt
Self cleaningYes
Nugget iceNo
App connectedNo
Clear iceNo
Width9.8 in
Depth14.4 in
Height14.8 in

12 of 12 specs available · source checked July 1, 2026 · Source ↗

Also compare 4

Euhomy Countertop Ice Maker Machine

Daily output: 26 lb.

Model / item: IM-01

Key details

  • First ice: 6 min.

What to note

Basket capacity: 1.5 lb.

Daily output: 26 lbFirst ice: 6 minBasket capacity: 1.5 lb
See all 12 specs
Daily output26 lb
First ice6 min
Basket capacity1.5 lb
Footprint119.7 sq in
Reservoir2.2 qt
Self cleaningYes
Nugget iceNo
App connectedNo
Clear iceNo
Width9 1/2 in
Depth12.6 in
Height13 in

12 of 12 specs available · source checked July 1, 2026 · Source ↗

Also compare 5

Euhomy IM-FM

Daily output: 34 lb.

Key details

  • First ice: 13 min.

What to note

Basket capacity: 1.8 lb.

Daily output: 34 lbFirst ice: 13 minBasket capacity: 1.8 lb
See all 12 specs
Daily output34 lb
First ice13 min
Basket capacity1.8 lb
Footprint103.92 sq in
Reservoir2.11 qt
Self cleaningYes
Nugget iceNo
App connectedNo
Clear iceNo
Width8.74 in
Depth11.89 in
Height15.83 in

12 of 12 specs available · source checked July 2, 2026 · Source ↗

Comparing Euhomy Countertop Nugget Ice Maker · Euhomy IM-FM

Compare

Save this comparison

Compare

The facts that differ

Choose up to three models to compare side by side.

5 identical specs shown. Details that do not apply to these models are omitted.

Published specification comparison
SpecEuhomy Countertop Nugget Ice MakerModel / item: IM-06D-HMNo preferences selected.Euhomy IM-FMNo preferences selected.
Daily output34 lb34 lb
First ice15 min13 min
Basket capacity1.8 lb1.8 lb
Footprint109.7 sq in103.92 sq in
Reservoir2.6 qt2.11 qt
Self cleaningYesYes
Nugget iceYesNo
App connectedNoNo
Clear iceNoNo
Width9.45 in8.74 in
Depth11.61 in11.89 in
Height12.99 in15.83 in

Euhomy Countertop Nugget Ice Maker

Model / item: IM-06D-HM

No preferences selected.

Daily output
34 lb
First ice
15 min
Basket capacity
1.8 lb
Footprint
109.7 sq in
Reservoir
2.6 qt
Self cleaning
Yes
Nugget ice
Yes
App connected
No
Clear ice
No
Width
9.45 in
Depth
11.61 in
Height
12.99 in

Euhomy IM-FM

No preferences selected.

Daily output
34 lb
First ice
13 min
Basket capacity
1.8 lb
Footprint
103.92 sq in
Reservoir
2.11 qt
Self cleaning
Yes
Nugget ice
No
App connected
No
Clear ice
No
Width
8.74 in
Depth
11.89 in
Height
15.83 in

Euhomy Countertop Nugget Ice Maker

Check price on Amazon

Euhomy IM-FM

No verified listing yet.

Compare all 20 models

— = no verified listing yet. The published order is independent of links.

All models and their decision specs
ProductHow it comparesKey specCompareAction
Costway Portable Countertop Ice Maker
Compared with Dreo Linna Countertop Ice Maker: daily output, 26 lb vs 44 lb.
Model / item: EP24228
Daily output: 26 lb—
Dreo Linna Countertop Ice Maker
Compared with Euhomy Countertop Ice Maker Machine: daily output, 44 lb vs 26 lb.
Model / item: IC311S
Daily output: 44 lb—
Euhomy Countertop Ice Maker Machine
Compared with Euhomy Countertop Nugget Ice Maker: daily output, 26 lb vs 34 lb.
Model / item: IM-01
Daily output: 26 lb—
Euhomy Countertop Nugget Ice Maker
Compared with Euhomy IM-FM: first ice, 15 min vs 13 min.
Model / item: IM-06D-HM
Daily output: 34 lbCheck price on Amazon
Euhomy IM-FM
Compared with Euhomy Luna Series Crescent Ice Maker: daily output, 34 lb vs 28 lb.
Daily output: 34 lb—
Euhomy Luna Series Crescent Ice Maker
Compared with Euhomy Pearl L1 Max Nugget Ice Maker: daily output, 28 lb vs 35 lb.
Model / item: IM022-L
Daily output: 28 lbView at Euhomy
Euhomy Pearl L1 Max Nugget Ice Maker
Compared with Euhomy Pearl L1 Plus Nugget Ice Maker: daily output, 35 lb vs 44 lb.
Model / item: IM039
Daily output: 35 lbView at Euhomy
Costway Portable Countertop Ice Maker
Compared with Dreo Linna Countertop Ice Maker: daily output, 26 lb vs 44 lb.
Model / item: EP24228
Daily output: 26 lb
—
Dreo Linna Countertop Ice Maker
Compared with Euhomy Countertop Ice Maker Machine: daily output, 44 lb vs 26 lb.
Model / item: IC311S
Daily output: 44 lb
—
Euhomy Countertop Ice Maker Machine
Compared with Euhomy Countertop Nugget Ice Maker: daily output, 26 lb vs 34 lb.
Model / item: IM-01
Daily output: 26 lb
—
Euhomy Countertop Nugget Ice Maker
Compared with Euhomy IM-FM: first ice, 15 min vs 13 min.
Model / item: IM-06D-HM
Daily output: 34 lb
Check price on Amazon
Euhomy IM-FM
Compared with Euhomy Luna Series Crescent Ice Maker: daily output, 34 lb vs 28 lb.
Daily output: 34 lb
—
Euhomy Luna Series Crescent Ice Maker
Compared with Euhomy Pearl L1 Max Nugget Ice Maker: daily output, 28 lb vs 35 lb.
Model / item: IM022-L
Daily output: 28 lb
Euhomy Pearl L1 Max Nugget Ice Maker
Compared with Euhomy Pearl L1 Plus Nugget Ice Maker: daily output, 35 lb vs 44 lb.
Model / item: IM039
Daily output: 35 lb
20 catalog models

How the comparison works

Your choices are compared with each model’s product details. A missing or conflicting value stays unknown and cannot satisfy a choice you select. The starting order helps you browse; it does not rate real-world performance.

Source dates appear with each link below. A source date does not confirm today's price or stock.

Sources for all 20 models
  • Costway Portable Countertop Ice Maker: Source 1 ↗ · July 1, 2026
  • Dreo Linna Countertop Ice Maker: Source 1 ↗ · July 1, 2026
  • Euhomy Countertop Ice Maker Machine: Source 1 ↗ · July 1, 2026
  • Euhomy Countertop Nugget Ice Maker: Source 1 ↗ · July 1, 2026
  • Euhomy IM-FM: Source 1 ↗ · July 2, 2026
  • Euhomy Luna Series Crescent Ice Maker: Source 1 ↗ · July 2, 2026
  • Euhomy Pearl L1 Max Nugget Ice Maker: Source 1 ↗ · July 2, 2026
  • Euhomy Pearl L1 Plus Nugget Ice Maker: Source 1 ↗ · July 2, 2026
  • Euhomy Pearl L1 Pro Nugget Ice Maker: Source 1 ↗ · July 2, 2026
  • Frigidaire Compact Countertop Ice Maker: Source 1 ↗ · July 1, 2026
  • Frigidaire Gallery Nugget Ice Maker: Source 1 ↗ · July 1, 2026
  • Igloo Automatic Self-Cleaning Portable Countertop: Source 1 ↗ · July 1, 2026
  • Luma Comfort Clear Ice Cube Maker: Source 1 ↗ · July 1, 2026
  • Magic Chef Portable Countertop Ice Maker: Source 1 ↗ · July 1, 2026
  • Newair 50 lb Portable Ice Maker: Source 1 ↗ · July 1, 2026
  • Newair Countertop Nugget Ice Maker: Source 1 ↗ · July 1, 2026
  • Silonn Countertop Ice Maker: Source 1 ↗ · July 1, 2026
  • Whynter Portable Clear Ice Maker: Source 1 ↗ · July 1, 2026
  • GE Profile Opal 2.0 Nugget Ice Maker with Side: Source 1 ↗ · July 1, 2026
  • GE Profile Opal 2.0 Ultra Nugget Ice Maker: Source 1 ↗ · July 1, 2026

Match the ice texture before choosing production

Making ice, judging its chewability and assessing clarity were outside the work behind these maker-description comparisons. Newair describes its Countertop Nugget Ice Maker as making nugget ice; Whynter describes its Portable Clear Ice Maker as making clear ice. These are separate attributes. When an ice style is missing here, resolve the exact machine’s ice description before you buy.

A style label helps you choose what to investigate, without quantifying texture.

Production claims cannot stand in for basket capacity

Maker-stated daily output spans 26 to 50 lb, while basket capacities span 1.3 to 4.8 lb among machines with usable figures. Newair’s Portable Ice Maker has a 50 lb daily-output claim and a 2 lb basket; its nugget machine has a 40 lb daily-output claim and a 4.8 lb basket.

Plan how frequently you will empty the basket rather than assuming a daily-output figure is ice available all at once. The figures do not show output under identical room and water conditions across makers.

Reserve space to refill and retrieve the ice

Available height measurements span 11.6 to 20.1 in. Silonn’s Countertop Ice Maker is 11.6 in tall; Frigidaire Gallery Nugget Ice Maker is 20.1 in tall. Height does not replace a full footprint measurement or the maker’s clearance directions.

Leave access to the reservoir and basket, and follow the water and cleaning instructions. A self-cleaning flag describes a feature; it does not mean that you can skip the care steps for food-contact parts.

Before you buy

Which ice types can I choose?

Seven machines state nugget ice: four Euhomy models, Frigidaire Gallery, GE Profile Opal 2.0 and Newair Countertop Nugget. Euhomy Luna, Luma Comfort and Whynter state clear ice, with maker first-ice figures of 12 to 15 min. Those timings do not establish a common operating method or promise a first batch in your kitchen. Newair's 50 lb/day model has a 2 lb basket; its Countertop Nugget has a 40 lb/day rating and a 4.8 lb basket. If you want the larger basket, the Nugget offers it despite the lower daily rating.

How much water do the reservoirs hold?

Among 18 known reservoirs, capacities span 1.16 qt on Euhomy Pearl L1 Pro and Max to 5.3 qt on Newair AI-215SS. Both GE Profile Opal reservoirs are unknown here. Tank size alone does not determine refill frequency without your ice demand and operating conditions.

Does every machine include a self-cleaning cycle?

Twelve state a self-cleaning cycle, including all seven Euhomy models and Dreo Linna. Six state no cycle, including Newair AI-215SS and the Whynter clear-ice maker; both GE Profile Opal models have no cycle detail here. Follow the machine's cleaning instructions even when a cycle is included.