10 models to compare

How heavy are bigger food processors?

Breville's 16-cup Sous Chef weighs 30.64 lb. Within Hamilton Beach, weight changes less.

If you carry it, the 14-cup Duo (70585) is lighter than the 12-cup Professional Spiralizing; the Sous Chef makes more sense staying on your counter.

Disclosure: Havenraft participates in the Amazon Associates Program and may earn commissions from qualifying purchases through product links on this site.

With no preferences selected: the Breville Sous Chef® 16 — BFP810 is one option to compare.

No hands-on testingMethod and sources

the Breville Sous Chef® 16 — BFP810 · first with a product link

  • Capacity: 16 cups.
  • Power: 1,450 W.
What to note:

Not listed by the maker: maker lists dishwasher-safe removable parts, height, width, depth.

View at Breville

If you choose Up to 6.35 lb for weight, the first option with a product link becomes 4-Cup Stack & Snap™ Compact Food Processor with Blending — 70510.

10 models compared; 10 have a product-page link.

The picks

5 options to compare

Compare the details that matter to your setup.

An option to compare

the Breville Sous Chef® 16 — BFP810

Capacity: 16 cups.

Key details

  • Power: 1,450 W.

What to note

Not listed by the maker: maker lists dishwasher-safe removable parts, height, width, depth.

Capacity: 16 cupsPower: 1,450 WWeight: 30.64 lb
See all 7 specs
Capacity16 cups
Power1,450 W
Weight30.64 lb
Maker lists dishwasher-safe removable partsNot listed by the maker
HeightNot listed by the maker
WidthNot listed by the maker
DepthNot listed by the maker

3 of 7 specs available · source checked September 26, 2026 · Source ↗
Breville · Product page checked September 26, 2026

Weight: Up to 6.35 lb

4-Cup Stack & Snap™ Compact Food Processor with Blending — 70510

Capacity: 4 cups.

Key details

  • Weight: 4.55 lb.

What to note

Not listed by the maker: power, height, width, depth.

Capacity: 4 cupsWeight: 4.55 lbMaker lists dishwasher-safe removable parts: Yes
See all 7 specs
Capacity4 cups
Weight4.55 lb
Maker lists dishwasher-safe removable partsYes
PowerNot listed by the maker
HeightNot listed by the maker
WidthNot listed by the maker
DepthNot listed by the maker

3 of 7 specs available · source checked September 26, 2026 · Source ↗
Hamilton Beach · Product page checked September 26, 2026

Also compare 3

14 Cup Food Processor — FP-1400

Capacity: 14 cups.

Key details

  • Depth: 11.13 in.

What to note

Not listed by the maker: power, weight, maker lists dishwasher-safe removable parts.

Capacity: 14 cupsHeight: 16.63 inWidth: 8.11 in
See all 7 specs
Capacity14 cups
Height16.63 in
Width8.11 in
Depth11.13 in
PowerNot listed by the maker
WeightNot listed by the maker
Maker lists dishwasher-safe removable partsNot listed by the maker

4 of 7 specs available · source checked September 26, 2026 · Source ↗
Cuisinart · Product page checked September 26, 2026

Also compare 4

8-Cup Food Processor/Chopper with Bowl Scraper — 70743J

Capacity: 8 cups.

Key details

  • Power: 450 W.

What to note

Not listed by the maker: height, width, depth.

Capacity: 8 cupsPower: 450 WWeight: 6.35 lb
See all 7 specs
Capacity8 cups
Power450 W
Weight6.35 lb
Maker lists dishwasher-safe removable partsYes
HeightNot listed by the maker
WidthNot listed by the maker
DepthNot listed by the maker

4 of 7 specs available · source checked September 26, 2026 · Source ↗
Hamilton Beach · Product page checked September 26, 2026

Also compare 5

10 Cup Spiralizing Food Processor, Silver — 70735

Capacity: 10 cups.

Key details

  • Power: 450 W.

What to note

Not listed by the maker: height, width, depth.

Capacity: 10 cupsPower: 450 WWeight: 7.05 lb
See all 7 specs
Capacity10 cups
Power450 W
Weight7.05 lb
Maker lists dishwasher-safe removable partsYes
HeightNot listed by the maker
WidthNot listed by the maker
DepthNot listed by the maker

4 of 7 specs available · source checked September 26, 2026 · Source ↗
Hamilton Beach · Product page checked September 26, 2026

Comparing the Breville Sous Chef® 16 — BFP810 · 14 Cup Food Processor — FP-1400

Compare

Save this comparison

Compare

The facts that differ

Choose up to three models to compare side by side.

0 identical specs shown. Details that do not apply to these models are omitted.

Published specification comparison
Specthe Breville Sous Chef® 16 — BFP810No preferences selected.14 Cup Food Processor — FP-1400No preferences selected.
Capacity16 cups14 cups
Power1,450 WNot listed by the maker
Weight30.64 lbNot listed by the maker
HeightNot listed by the maker16.63 in
WidthNot listed by the maker8.11 in
DepthNot listed by the maker11.13 in

the Breville Sous Chef® 16 — BFP810

No preferences selected.

Capacity
16 cups
Power
1,450 W
Weight
30.64 lb
Height
Not listed by the maker
Width
Not listed by the maker
Depth
Not listed by the maker

14 Cup Food Processor — FP-1400

No preferences selected.

Capacity
14 cups
Power
Not listed by the maker
Weight
Not listed by the maker
Height
16.63 in
Width
8.11 in
Depth
11.13 in

the Breville Sous Chef® 16 — BFP810

View at Breville

14 Cup Food Processor — FP-1400

View at Cuisinart

Compare all 10 models

— = no verified listing yet. The published order is independent of links.

All models and their decision specs
ProductHow it comparesKey specCompareAction
the Breville Sous Chef® 16 — BFP810
Capacity: 16 cups; Power: 1,450 W.
Capacity: 16 cupsView at Breville
14 Cup Food Processor — FP-1400
Compared with the Breville Sous Chef® 16 — BFP810: capacity, 14 cups vs 16 cups.
Capacity: 14 cupsView at Cuisinart
4-Cup Stack & Snap™ Compact Food Processor with Blending — 70510
Compared with the Breville Sous Chef® 16 — BFP810: capacity, 4 cups vs 16 cups.
Capacity: 4 cupsView at Hamilton Beach
8-Cup Food Processor/Chopper with Bowl Scraper — 70743J
Compared with the Breville Sous Chef® 16 — BFP810: capacity, 8 cups vs 16 cups.
Capacity: 8 cupsView at Hamilton Beach
10 Cup Spiralizing Food Processor, Silver — 70735
Compared with the Breville Sous Chef® 16 — BFP810: capacity, 10 cups vs 16 cups.
Capacity: 10 cupsView at Hamilton Beach
10-Cup Food Processor with Bowl Scraper, Black & Stainless — 70730J
Compared with the Breville Sous Chef® 16 — BFP810: capacity, 10 cups vs 16 cups.
Capacity: 10 cupsView at Hamilton Beach
10-Cup Stack & Snap™ Food Processor with Bowl Scraper, Black — 70822FG
Compared with the Breville Sous Chef® 16 — BFP810: capacity, 10 cups vs 16 cups.
Capacity: 10 cupsView at Hamilton Beach
the Breville Sous Chef® 16 — BFP810
Capacity: 16 cups; Power: 1,450 W.
Capacity: 16 cups
14 Cup Food Processor — FP-1400
Compared with the Breville Sous Chef® 16 — BFP810: capacity, 14 cups vs 16 cups.
Capacity: 14 cups
4-Cup Stack & Snap™ Compact Food Processor with Blending — 70510
Compared with the Breville Sous Chef® 16 — BFP810: capacity, 4 cups vs 16 cups.
Capacity: 4 cups
8-Cup Food Processor/Chopper with Bowl Scraper — 70743J
Compared with the Breville Sous Chef® 16 — BFP810: capacity, 8 cups vs 16 cups.
Capacity: 8 cups
10 Cup Spiralizing Food Processor, Silver — 70735
Compared with the Breville Sous Chef® 16 — BFP810: capacity, 10 cups vs 16 cups.
Capacity: 10 cups
10-Cup Food Processor with Bowl Scraper, Black & Stainless — 70730J
Compared with the Breville Sous Chef® 16 — BFP810: capacity, 10 cups vs 16 cups.
Capacity: 10 cups
10-Cup Stack & Snap™ Food Processor with Bowl Scraper, Black — 70822FG
Compared with the Breville Sous Chef® 16 — BFP810: capacity, 10 cups vs 16 cups.
Capacity: 10 cups
10 catalog models

How the comparison works

Your choices are compared with each model’s product details. A missing or conflicting value stays unknown and cannot satisfy a choice you select. The starting order helps you browse; it does not rate real-world performance.

Source dates appear with each link below. A source date does not confirm today's price or stock.

Sources for all 10 models
  • 10 Cup Spiralizing Food Processor, Silver — 70735: Source 1 ↗ · September 26, 2026
  • 10-Cup Food Processor with Bowl Scraper, Black & Stainless — 70730J: Source 1 ↗ · September 26, 2026
  • 10-Cup Stack & Snap™ Food Processor with Bowl Scraper, Black — 70822FG: Source 1 ↗ · September 26, 2026
  • 12-Cup Big Mouth® Duo Plus Food Processor with 2 Bowls, Touch Pad Controls — 70580: Source 1 ↗ · September 26, 2026
  • 14 Cup Food Processor — FP-1400: Source 1 ↗ · September 26, 2026
  • 14 Cup Stack & Snap™ Duo Food Processor — 70585: Source 1 ↗ · September 26, 2026
  • 4-Cup Stack & Snap™ Compact Food Processor with Blending — 70510: Source 1 ↗ · September 26, 2026
  • 8-Cup Food Processor/Chopper with Bowl Scraper — 70743J: Source 1 ↗ · September 26, 2026
  • Hamilton Beach® Professional Spiralizing Stack & Snap™ Food Processor — 70815: Source 1 ↗ · September 26, 2026
  • the Breville Sous Chef® 16 — BFP810: Source 1 ↗ · September 26, 2026

Bowl volume is not the working limit for every food

Bowls span 4 to 16 cups across 10 processors. Bowl, power and handling specifications describe the processors, with no evaluation of chopping consistency, motor performance under food loads or assembly ease. Hamilton Beach Stack & Snap Compact occupies the smaller end; Breville Sous Chef occupies the larger end. Read the working limits for liquids, dough and the food you prepare, then check the included bowls and blades. Motor ratings span 450 to 1450 W where available, but do not supply a comparable measure of chopping quality or dough handling.

Plan the lift into storage and the clearance above the lid

Hamilton Beach Stack & Snap Compact weighs 4.55 lb; Breville Sous Chef weighs 30.64 lb. Those endpoints make handling worth considering if you store the processor after use. Cuisinart's processor has a height of 16.63 in, but height is missing for the other models here. Allow additional lid and feed-tube access; a body height does not prove working clearance. Hamilton Beach options have dishwasher-safe parts, which does not mean the motor base can be washed that way. Follow the selected processor's blade handling and cleaning instructions.

Before you buy

Can a big bowl handle small amounts?

Two models say they come with a smaller bowl for that: Breville's page lists a 2.5 cup mini bowl with the Sous Chef 16, and Hamilton Beach's Big Mouth Duo Plus (70580) comes with a mini bowl, per its title. Bowl size also isn't the limit for liquids or dough, so the manual is where to find those. For its extra 2 cups, Breville rates the Sous Chef's motor at 1,450 W; Hamilton Beach rates its models at 450 or 500 W where it gives a figure.

Why does the Cuisinart drop out when I set a weight or wattage?

Cuisinart's FP-1400 page gives its Tritan work bowl and its size, 16.63 in tall by 8.11 in wide and 11.13 in long, but no weight or wattage, so it disappears once you set either. Hamilton Beach's Stack & Snap Compact also has no wattage. The Sous Chef is about 2.6 times the heaviest Hamilton Beach. Hamilton Beach's 8- to 14-cup models run 6.35 to 11.85 lb, and the 4-cup Stack & Snap Compact is 4.55 lb.

Which food processors have dishwasher-safe parts?

Hamilton Beach calls the removable parts dishwasher safe on all eight of its models, and seven of them have 2 speeds. Cuisinart's and Breville's pages here don't say either way, so those rows stay blank.